Centre Team & Trustees

Centre team

Executive Leadership Team

Mark Talbot

Chief Executive Officer

View Profile

Beruk Berhane

Deputy CEO
School Improvement

View Profile

Stephen Barrett

Chief Operating Officer

View Profile

Senior Education Leaders

Jo Djora

Senior Education Leader: West Hub

View Profile

Claire O’Donoghue

Senior Education Leader: East Hub

Katharine Hurd

Senior Education Leader (part time)

View Profile

Justin Smith

External Consultant – School Improvement (part time)

View Profile

Trust Leads

(part-time with Centre Team)

Tom Glenn

Trust Assessment Leader

View Profile

Katie Ward

Trust Leader of English

View Profile

Susi Singh

Trust Leader of Maths

Vicky Stevens

Trust Associate Partner

Heads of Area

Jo Saunders

Head of Operations and Governance

View Profile

Dominique Lewis

Head of HR

View Profile

Hayley Edmondson

Head of Finance

View profile

Andy Meighan

Head of IT and Digital Innovation (interim)

Finance Team

Rachel Bryan

Academies Finance Manager

View profile

Laura Stevens

Academies Business Officer

View Profile

Finance Assistant

Facilities team

Tom O’Connor

Trust Estates Lead

View Profile

Keith Eddy

Regional Estates
Co-ordinator (West)
(Part time)

Dylan Williams

Regional Estates
Co-ordinator (East)
(Part time)

Administrative Team

Danni Gregory

Governance Professional & Senior Administrator

Joanne Hood

Compliance Officer & Senior Administrator

View Profile

Leanne Connolly

PA to the CEO 
(Part time)

View Profile

Trustees

Archdeacon Luke Irvine-Capel

Chair of Trustees

View Profile

Sharon Phillips

Vice Chair

View Profile

Nick Taunt

Chair of Education Strategy and Standards Committee

View Profile

Tim Manly

View Profile

Trevor Cristin

View Profile

Angela Hamill

View Profile

William Payne

View Profile

Philip Hepburn

View Profile

James Stanbridge

View Profile

Reg Webb

Chair of Audit and Risk Committee

View Profile

Reverend Nicol Kinrade

View Profile

Associate Members

Mrs Jan Meyer

Education Strategy and Standards Committee

Mr Keith Pailthorpe

Associate member of the Education Strategy and Standards Committee

Mr John Proctor

Chair of LGB Chairs’ Hub as an associate member of the Trust Board

Accounting Officer

Mark Talbot

Accounting Officer/CEO

Register of interests: Trustees

Members

Mr Bernard Adkins

Additional member by consent of Diocesan Board of Education

Mr Philip Bowden

Diocese of Chichester Education Trust Authorised Representative

Archdeacon Luke Irvine-Capel

Chair of Trustees

Miss Gabrielle Higgins

Appointed by Diocese of Chichester Education Trust

Rt Rev Will Hazlewood

Representative of Bishop of Chichester

Register of interests: Members

Our Performance

Children
Staff
Centre Team
Governors
Trustees
Schools

Progress

  • Average
  • Above Average
  • Reading
  • Writing
  • Maths

DCAT’s KS2 progress scores are above average in all areas. They put DCAT in the top 20% of all Trusts nationally and 2nd out of all Church of England Trusts.

Reading Writing and Maths at expected standard
National Average = 65%

Reading Writing and Maths at higher standard
National Average = 10.5%